Protocol bij het Verdrag van 1979 betreffende grensoverschrijdende luchtverontreiniging over lange afstand inzake de verdergaande vermindering van zwavelemissies

Protocol to the 1979 Convention on Long-range Transboundary Air Pollution on further Reduction of Sulphur Emissions

The Parties,

Determined to implement the Convention on Long-range Transboundary Air Pollution,

Concerned that emissions of sulphur and other air pollutants continue to be transported across international boundaries and, in exposed parts of Europe and North America, are causing widespread damage to natural resources of vital environmental and economic importance, such as forests, soils and waters, and to materials, including historic monuments, and, under certain circumstances, have harmful effects on human health,

Resolved to take precautionary measures to anticipate, prevent or minimize emissions of air pollutants and mitigate their adverse effects,

Convinced that where there are threats of serious or irreversible damage, lack of full scientific certainty should not be used as a reason for postponing such measures, taking into account that such precautionary measures to deal with emissions of air pollutants should be cost-effective,

Mindful that measures to control emissions of sulphur and other air pollutants would also contribute to the protection of the sensitive Arctic environment,

Considering that the predominant sources of air pollution contributing to the acidification of the environment are the combustion of fossil fuels for energy production, and the main technological processes in various industrial sectors, as well as transport, which lead to emissions of sulphur, nitrogen oxides, and other pollutants,

Conscious of the need for a cost-effective regional approach to combating air pollution that takes account of the variations in effects and abatement costs between countries,

Desiring to take further and more effective action to control and reduce sulphur emissions,

Cognizant that any sulphur control policy, however cost-effective it may be at the regional level, will result in a relatively heavy economic burden on countries with economies that are in transition to a market economy,

Bearing in mind that measures taken to reduce sulphur emissions should not constitute a means of arbitrary or unjustifiable discrimination or a disguised restriction on international competition and trade,

Taking into consideration existing scientific and technical data on emissions, atmospheric processes and effects on the environment of sulphur oxides, as well as on abatement costs,

Aware that, in addition to emissions of sulphur, emissions of nitrogen oxides and of ammonia are also causing acidification of the environment,

Noting that under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, adopted in New York on 9 May 1992, there is agreement to establish national policies and take corresponding measures to combat climate change, which can be expected to lead to reductions of sulphur emissions,

Affirming the need to ensure environmentally sound and sustainable development,

Recognizing the need to continue scientific and technical cooperation to elaborate further the approach based on critical loads and critical levels, including efforts to assess several air pollutants and various effects on the environment, materials and human health,

Underlining that scientific and technical knowledge is developing and that it will be necessary to take such developments into account when reviewing the adequacy of the obligations entered into under the present Protocol and deciding on further action,

Acknowledging the Protocol on the Reduction of Sulphur Emissions or Their Transboundary Fluxes by at least 30 per cent, adopted in Helsinki on 8 July 1985, and the measures already taken by many countries which have had the effect of reducing sulphur emissions,

Have agreed as follows:

Article

1

Definitions

For the purposes of the present Protocol,

  • 1.

    “Convention” means the Convention on Long-range Transboundary Air Pollution, adopted in Geneva on 13 November 1979;

  • 2.

    “EMEP” means the Cooperative Programme for Monitoring and Evaluation of the Long-range Transmission of Air Pollutants in Europe;

  • 3.

    “Executive Body” means the Executive Body for the Convention constituted under article 10, paragraph 1, of the Convention;

  • 4.

    “Commission” means the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe;

  • 5.

    “Parties” means, unless the context otherwise requires, the Parties to the present Protocol;

  • 6.

    “Geographical scope of EMEP” means the area defined in article 1, paragraph 4, of the Protocol to the 1979 Convention on Long-range Transboundary Air Pollution on Long-term Financing of the Cooperative Programme for Monitoring and Evaluation of the Long-range Transmission of Air Pollutants in Europe (EMEP), adopted in Geneva on 28 September 1984;

  • 7.

    “SOMA” means a sulphur oxides management area designated in annex III under the conditions laid down in article 2, paragraph 3;

  • 8.

    “Critical load” means a quantitative estimate of an exposure to one or more pollutants below which significant harmful effects on specified sensitive elements of the environment do not occur, according to present knowledge;

  • 9.

    “Critical levels” means the concentration of pollutants in the atmosphere above which direct adverse effects on receptors, such as human beings, plants, ecosystems or materials, may occur, according to present knowledge;

  • 10.

    “Critical sulphur deposition” means a quantitative estimate of the exposure to oxidized sulphur compounds, taking into account the effects of base cation uptake and base cation deposition, below which significant harmful effects on specified sensitive elements of the environment do not occur, according to present knowledge;

  • 11.

    “Emission” means the discharge of substances into the atmosphere;

  • 12.

    “Sulphur emissions” means all emissions of sulphur compounds expressed as kilotonnes of sulphur dioxide (kt SO2) to the atmosphere originating from anthropogenic sources excluding from ships in international traffic outside territorial waters;

  • 13.

    “Fuel” means any solid, liquid or gaseous combustible material with the exception of domestic refuse and toxic or dangerous waste;

  • 14.

    “Stationary combustion source” means any technical apparatus or group of technical apparatus that is co-located on a common site and is or could be discharging waste gases through a common stack, in which fuels are oxidized in order to use the heat generated;

  • 15.

    “Major new stationary combustion source” means any stationary combustion source the construction or substantial modification of which is authorized after 31 December 1995 and the thermal input of which, when operating at rated capacity, is at least 50 MWth. It is a matter for the competent national authorities to decide whether a modification is substantial or not, taking into account such factors as the environmental benefits of the modification;

  • 16.

    “Major existing stationary combustion source” means any existing stationary combustion source the thermal input of which, when operating at rated capacity, is at least 50 MWth;

  • 17.

    “Gas oil” means any petroleum product within HS 2710, or any petroleum product which, by reason of its distillation limits, falls within the category of middle distillates intended for use as fuel and of which at least 85% by volume, including distillation losses, distils at 350°C;

  • 18.

    “Emission limit value” means the permissible concentration of sulphur compounds expressed as sulphur dioxide in the waste gases from a stationary combustion source expressed in terms of mass per volume of the waste gases expressed in mg SO2 /Nm3, assuming an oxygen content by volume in the waste gas of 3% in the case of liquid and gaseous fuels and 6% in the case of solid fuels;

  • 19.

    “Emission limitation” means the permissible total quantity of sulphur compounds expressed as sulphur dioxide discharged from a combustion source or group of combustion sources located either on a common site or within a defined geographical area, expressed in kilotonnes per year;

  • 20.

    “Desulphurization rate” means the ratio of the quantity of sulphur which is separated at the combustion source site over a given period to the quantity of sulphur contained in the fuel which is introduced into the combustion source facilities and which is used over the same period;

  • 21.

    “Sulphur budget” means a matrix of calculated contributions to the deposition of oxidized sulphur compounds in receiving areas, originating from the emissions from specified areas.

Article

2

Basic obligations

Article

3

Exchange of technology

Article

4

National strategies, policies, programmes, measures and information

Article

5

Reporting

Article

6

Research, development and monitoring

The Parties shall encourage research, development, monitoring and cooperation related to:

  • a)

    The international harmonization of methods for the establishment of critical loads and critical levels ans the elaboration of procedures for such harmonization;

  • b)

    The improvement of monitoring techniques and systems and of the modelling of transport, concentrations and deposition of sulphur compounds;

  • c)

    Strategies for the further reduction of sulphur emissions based on critical loads and critical levels as well as on technical developments, and the improvement of integrated assessment modelling to calculate internationally optimized allocations of emission reductions taking into account an equitable distribution of abatement costs;

  • d)

    The understanding of the wider effects of sulphur emissions on human health, the environment, in particular acidification, and materials, including historic and cultural monuments, taking into account the relationship between sulphur oxides, nitrogen oxides, ammonia, volatile organic compounds and tropospheric ozone;

  • e)

    Emission abatement technologies, and technologies and techniques to enhance energy efficiency, energy conservation and the use of renewable energy;

  • f)

    The economic evaluation of benefits for the environment and human health resulting from the reduction of sulphur emissions.

Article

7

Compliance

Article

8

Reviews by the Parties at sessions of the Executive Body

Article

9

Settlement of disputes

Article

10

Annexes

The annexes to the present Protocol shall form an integral part of the Protocol. Annexes I and IV are recommendatory in character.

Article

11

Amendments and adjustments

Article

12

Signature

Article

13

Ratification, acceptance, approval and accession

Article

14

Depositary

The instruments of ratification, acceptance, approval or accession shall be deposited with the Secretary-General of the United Nations, who will perform the functions of Depositary.

Article

15

Entry into force

Article

16

Withdrawal

At any time after five years from the date on which the present Protocol has come into force with respect to a Party, that Party may withdraw from it by giving written notification to the Depositary. Any such withdrawal shall take effect on the ninetieth day following the date of its receipt by the Depositary, or on such later date as may be specified in the notification of the withdrawal.

Article

17

Authentic texts

The original of the present Protocol, of which the English, French and Russian texts are equally authentic, shall be deposited with the Secretary-General of the United Nations.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF the undersigned, being duly authorized thereto, have signed the present Protocol.

DONE at Oslo, this fourteenth day of June one thousand nine hundred and ninety-four.

Annex

I

Critical sulphur deposition

(5-percentile in centigrams of sulphur per square metre per year)

Annex

II

Sulphur emission ceilings and percentage emission reductions

The sulphur emission ceilings listed in the table below give the obligations referred to in paragraphs 2 and 3 of article 2 of the present Protocol. The 1980 and 1990 emission levels and the percentage emission reductions listed are given for information purposes only.

Emission levels

kt SO2 per year

Sulphur emission ceilingsa)

kt SO2 per year

Percentage emission reductions (base year 1980b))

1980

1990

2000

2005

2010

2000

2005

2010

Austria

397

90

78

80

Belarus

740

456

400

370

38

46

50

Belgium

828

443

248

232

215

70

72

74

Bulgaria

2050

2 020

1374

1230

1 127

33

40

45

Canada-national

4 614

3 700

3 200

30

- SOMA

3 245

1750

46

Croatia

150

160

133

125

117

11

17

22

Czech Republic

2 257

1 876

1 128

902

632

50

60

72

Denmark

451

180

90

80

Finland

584

260

116

80

France

3 348

1 202

868

770

737

74

77

78

Germany

7 494

5 803

1300

990

83

87

Greece

400

510

595

580

570

0

3

4

Hungary

1632

1010

898

816

653

45

50

60

Ireland

222

168

155

30

Italy

3 800

1330

1 042

65

73

Liechtenstein

0.4

0.1

0.1

75

Luxembourg

24

10

58

Netherlands

466

207

106

77

Norway

142

54

34

76

Poland

4 100

3 210

2 583

2 173

1397

37

47

66

Portugal

266

284

304

294

0

3

Russian Federationc)

7 161

4 460

4 440

4 297

4 297

38

40

40

Slovakia

843

539

337

295

240

60

65

72

Slovenia

235

195

130

94

71

45

60

70

Spain

3 319

2 316

2 143

35

Sweden

507

130

100

80

Switzerland

126

62

60

52

Ukraine

3 850

2 310

40

United Kingdom

4 898

3 780

2 449

1470

980

50

70

80

European Community

25 513

9 598

62

  • a) If, in a given year before 2005, a Party finds that, due to a particularly cold winter, a particularly dry summer and un unforeseen short-term loss of capacity in the power supply system, domestically or in a neighbouring country, it cannot comply with its obligations under this annex, it may fulfil those obligations by averaging its national annual sulphur emissions for the year in question, the year preceding that year and the year following it, provided that the emission level in any single year is not more than 20% above the sulphur emission ceiling.

    The reason for exceedance in any given year and the method by which the three-year average figure will be achieved, shall be reported to the Implementation Committee.

  • b) For Greece and Portugal percentage emission reductions given are based on the sulphur emission ceilings indicated for the year 2000.

  • c) European part within the EMEP area.

Annex

III

Designation of sulphur oxides management areas (SOMAs)

The following SOMA is listed for the purposes of the present Protocol:

South-east Canada SOMA

This is an area of 1 million km2 which includes all the territory of the provinces of Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick, all the territory of the province of Quebec south of a straight line between Havre-St.Pierre on the north coast of the Gulf of Saint Lawrence and the point where the Quebec-Ontario boundary intersects the James Bay coastline, and all the territory of the province of Ontario south of a straight line between the point where the Ontario-Quebec boundary intersects the James Bay coastline and Nipigon River near the north shore of Lake Superior.

Annex

IV

Control technologies for sulphur emissions from stationary sources

1

INTRODUCTION

1

The aim of this annex is to provide guidance for identifying sulphur control options and technologies for giving effect to the obligations of the present Protocol.

2

The annex is based on information on general options for the reduction of sulphur emissions and in particular on emission control technology performance and costs contained in official documentation of the Executive Body and its subsidiary bodies.

3

Unless otherwise indicated, the reduction measures listed are considered, on the basis of operational experience of several years in most cases, to be the most well-established and economically feasible best available technologies. However, the continuously expanding experience of low-emission measures and technologies at new plants as well as of the retrofitting of existing plants will necessitate regular review of this annex.

4

Although the annex lists a number of measures and technologies spanning a wide range of costs and efficiencies, it cannot be considered as an exhaustive statement of control options. Moreover, the choice of control measures and technologies for any particular case will depend on a number of factors, including current legislation and regulatory provisions and, in particular, control technology requirements, primary energy patterns, industrial infrastructure, economic circumstances and specific in-plant conditions.

5

The annex mainly addresses the control of oxidized sulphur emissions considered as the sum of sulphur dioxide (SO2) and sulphur trioxide (SO3), expressed as SO2. The share of sulphur emitted as either sulphur oxides or other sulphur compounds from non-combustion processes and other sources is small compared to sulphur emissions from combustion.

6

When measures or technologies are planned for sulphur sources emitting other components, in particular nitrogen oxides, (NOx), particulates, heavy metals and volatile organic compounds (VOCs), it is worthwile to consider them in conjunction with pollutant-specific control options in order to maximize the overall abatement effect and minimize the impact on the environment and, especially, to avoid the transfer of air pollution problems to other media (such as waste water and solid waste).

II

MAJOR STATIONARY SOURCES FOR SULPHUR EMISSIONS

7

Fossil fuel combustion processes are the main source of anthropogenic sulphur emissions from stationary sources. In addition, some non-combustion processes may contribute considerably to the emissions. The major stationary source categories, based on EMEP/CORINAIR’90, include:

  • i)

    Public power, cogeneration and district heating plants:

    • a)

      Boilers;

    • b)

      Stationary combustion turbines and internal combustion engines;

  • ii)

    Commercial, institutional and residential combustion plants:

    • a)

      Commercial boilers;

    • b)

      Domestic heaters;

  • iii)

    Industrial combustion plants and processes with combustion:

    • a)

      Boilers and process heaters;

    • b)

      Processes, e.g. metallurgical operations such as roasting and sintering, coke oven plants, processing of titanium dioxide (TiO2), etc);

    • c)

      Pulp production;

  • iv)

    Non-combustion processes, e.g. sulphuric acid production, specific organic synthesis processes, treatment of metallic surfaces;

  • v)

    Extraction, processing and distribution of fossil fuels;

  • vi)

    Waste treatment and disposal, e.g. thermal treatment of municipal and industrial waste.

8

Overall data (1990) for the ECE region indicate that about 88% of total sulphur emissions originate from all combustion processes (20% from industrial combustion), 5% from production processes and 7% from oil refineries. The power plant sector in many countries is the major single contributor to sulphur emissions. In some countries, the industrial sector (including refineries) is also an important SO2 emitter. Although emissions from refineries in the ECE region are relatively small, their impact on sulphur emissions from other sources is large due to the sulphur in the oil products. Typically 60% of the sulphur intake present in the crudes remains in the products, 30% is recovered as elemental sulphur and 10% is emitted from refinery stacks.

III

GENERAL OPTIONS FOR REDUCTION OF SULPHUR EMISSIONS FROM COMBUSTION

9

General options for reduction of sulphur emissions are:

  • i)

    Energy management measures:*)Options (i) (a) and (b) are integrated in the energy structure and policy of a Party. Implementation status, efficiency and costs per sector are not considered here.

    • a)

      Energy saving

      The rational use of energy (improved energy efficiency/process operation, cogeneration and/or demand-side management) usually results in a reduction in sulphur emissions.

    • b)

      Energy mix

      In general, sulphur emissions can be reduced by increasing the proportion of non-combustion energy sources (i.e. hydro, nuclear, wind, etc) to the energy mix. However, further environmental impacts to be considered.

  • ii)

    Technological options:

    • a)

      Fuel switching

      The SO2 emissions during combustion are directly related to the sulphur content of the fuel used.

      Fuel switching (e.g. from high- to low-sulphur coals and/or liquid fuels, or from coal to gas) leads to lower sulphur emissions, but there may be certain restrictions, such as the availability of low-sulphur fuels and the adaptability of existing combustion systems to different fuels. In many ECE countries, some coal or oil combustion plants are being replaced by gas-fired combustion plants. Dual-fuel plants may facilitate fuel switching.

    • b)

      Fuel cleaning

      Cleaning of natural gas is state-of-the-art technology and widely applied for operational reasons.

      Cleaning of process gas (acid refinery gas, coke oven gas, biogas, etc.) is alo state-of-the-art technology.

      Desulphurization of liquid fuels (light and middle fractions) is state-of-the-art technology.

      Desulphurization of heavy fractions is technically feasible; nevertheless, the crude properties should be kept in mind. Desulphurization of atmospheric residue (bottom products from atmospheric crude distillation units) for the production of low-sulphur fuel oil is not, however, commonly practised; processing low-sulphur crude is usually preferable. Hydro-cracking and full conversion technology have matured and combine high sulphur retention with improved yield of light products. The number of full conversion refineries is as yet limited. Such refineries typically recover 80 to 90% of the sulphur intake and convert all residues into light products or other marketable products. For this type of refinery, energy consumption and investment costs are increased. Typical sulphur content for refinery products is given in table 1 below.

      Table 1 Sulphur content from refinery products (S content (%))

      Typical present values

      Anticipated future values

      Gasoline

      0.1

      0.05

      Jet kerosene

      0.1

      0.01

      Diesel

      0.05 - 0.3

      < 0.05

      Heating oil

      0.1 - 0.2

      < 0.1

      Fuel oil

      0.2 - 3.5

      < 1

      Marine Diesel

      0.5 - 1.0

      < 0.5

      Bunker oil

      3.0 - 5.0

      < 1 (coastal areas)

      < 2 (high seas)

      Current technologies to clean hard coal can remove approximately 50% of the inorganic sulphur (depending on coal properties) but none of the organic sulphur. More effective technologies are being developed which, however, involve higher specific investment and costs. Thus the efficiency of sulphur removal by coal cleaning is limited compared to flue gas desulphurization. There may be a country-specific optimization potential for the best combination of fuel cleaning and flue gas cleaning.

    • c)

      Advanced combustion technologies

      These combustion technologies with improved thermal efficiency and reduced sulphur emissions include: fluidized-bed combustion (FBC): bubbling (BFBC), circulating (CFBC) and pressurized (PFBC); integrated gasification combined-cycle (IGCC); and combined-cycle gas turbines (CCGT)

      Stationary combustion turbines can be integrated into combustion systems in existing conventional power plants which can increase overall efficiency by 5 to 7 % leading, for example, to a significant reduction in SO2-emissions. However, major alternations to the existing furnace system become necessary.

      Fluidized-bed combustion is a combustion technology for burning hard coal and brown coal, but it can also burn other solid fuels such as petroleum coke and low-grade fuels such as waste, peat and wood. Emissions can additionally be reduced by integrated combustion control in the system due to the addition of lime/limestone to the bed material. The total installed capacity of FBC has reached approximately 30.000 MWth (250 to 350 plants), incuding 8,000 MWth in the capacity range of greater than 50 MWth. By-products from this process may cause problems with respect to use and/or disposal, and further development is required.

      The IGCC process includes coal gasification and combined-cycle power generation in a gas and steam turbine. The gasified coal is burnt in the combustion chamber of the gas turbine. Sulphur emission control is achieved by the use of state-of-the-art technology for raw gas cleaningfacilities upstream of the gas turbine. The technology also exists for heavy oil residues and bitumen emulsions. The installed capacity is presently about 1,000 MWel (5 plants).

      Combined-cycle gas-turbine power stations using natural gas as fuel with an energy efficiency of approximately 48 to 52% are currently being planned.

    • d)

      Process and combustion modifications

      Combustion modifications comparable to the measures used for NOx emission control do not exist, as during combustion the organically and/or inorganically bound sulphur is almost completely oxidized (a certain percentage depending on the fuel properties and combustion technology is retained in the ash).

      In this annex dry additive processes for conventional boilers are considered as process modifications due to the injection of an agent into the combustion unit. However, experience has shown that, when applying these processes, thermal capacity is lowered, the Ca/S ratio is high and sulphur removal low. Problems with the further utilization of the by-product have to be considered, so that this solution should usually be applied as an intermediate measure and for smaller units (table 2).

      Table 2 Emissions of sulphur oxides obtained from the application of technological options to fossil-fuelled boilers

      Uncontrolled emissions

      Additive injection

      Wet scrubbinga)

      Spray dry absorption b)

      Reduction efficiency (%)

      Energy efficiency (kWel/10m3m3/h)

      up to 60

      0.1-1

      95

      6-10

      up to 90

      3-6

      Total installed capacity (ECE Eur)(MWth) Type of by-product

      Mix of CA salts and fly ashes

      194,000

      Gypsum (sludge/waste water)

      16,000

      Mix of CaSo3 * 1/2 H2O and fly ashes

      Specific investment (cost ECU (1990)(kWel)

      20-50

      60-250

      50-220

      mg/m3c)

      g/kWhel

      mg/m3c)

      g/kWhel

      mg/m3c)

      g/kWhel

      mg/m3c)

      g/kWhel

      Hard coald)

      1,000-10,000

      3.5-35

      400-4,000

      1.4-14

      <400 (<200, 1% S)

      <1.4

      <0.7

      <400 (<200, 1% S)

      <1.4

      <0.7

      Brown coald)

      1,000-20,000

      4.2-84

      400-8,000

      1.7-33.6

      <400 (<200, 1% S)

      <1.7

      <0.8

      <400 (<200, 1% S)

      <1.7

      <0.8

      Heavy oil d/

      1,000-10,000

      2.8-28

      400-4,000

      1.1-11

      <400 (<200, 1% S)

      <1.1

      <0.6

      <400 (<200, 1% S)

      <1.1

      <0.6

      Ammonia scrubbing b/

      Wellman Lord a/

      Activated carbon a/

      Combined catalytic a)

      Reduction efficiency (%)

      Energy efficiency (kWel/103 m3/h)

      up to 90

      3-10

      95

      10-15

      95

      4-8

      95

      2

      Total installed capacity (ECE Eur)(MWh)

      Type of by-product

      200

      Ammonia fertilizer

      2,000

      Elemental S Sulphuric acid (99 vol.%)

      700

      Elemental S Sulphuric acid (99 vol.%)

      1,300

      Sulphuric acid (70 wt.%)

      Specific investment (cost ECU(1990)/kW el)

      230-270e)

      200-300e)

      280-320e) f)

      320-350e) f)

      mg/m3 c)

      g/kWhm

      mg/m3 c)

      g/kWhel

      mg/m3 c)

      g/kWhel

      mg/m3 c)

      g/kWhel

      Hard coal d/

      <400

      (<200, 1%S)

      <1.4

      <0.7

      <400

      (<200, 1%S)

      <1.4

      <0.7

      <400

      (<200, 1%S)

      <1.4

      <0.7

      <400 (<200, 1%S)

      <1.4

      <0.7

      Brown coal d/

      <400

      (<200, 1%S)

      <1.7

      <0.8

      <400 (<200, 1%S)

      <1.7

      <0.8

      <400 (<200, 1%S)

      <1.7

      <0.8

      <400 (<200, 1%S)

      <1.7

      <0.8

      Heavy oil d/

      <400

      (<200, 1%S)

      <1.1

      <0.6

      <400

      (<200, 1%S)

      <1.1

      <0.6

      <400

      (<200, 1%S)

      <1.1

      <0.6

      <400

      (<200, 1%S)

      <1.1

      <0.6

      • a) For high sulphur content in the fuel the removal efficiency has to be adapted. However, the scope for doing so may be process-specific. Availability of these processes is usually 95%.

      • b) Limited applicability for high-sulphur fuels.

      • c) Emission in mg/m3 (STP), dry, 6% oxygen for solid fuels, 3% oxygen for liquid fuels.

      • d) Conversion factor depends on fuel properties, specific fuel gas volume and thermal efficiency of boiler (conversion factors (m3 kWhel, thermal efficiency: 36%) used: hard coal: 3.50; brown coal: 4.20; heavy oil: 2.80).

      • e) Specific investment cost relates to a small sample of installations.

      • f) Specific investment cost includes denitrification process.

      The table was established mainly for large combustion installations in the public sector. However, the control options are also valid for other sectors with similar exhaust gases.

    • e)

      Flue gas desulphurization (FGD) processes

      These processes aim at removing already formed sulphur oxides, and are also referred to as secondary measures. The state-of-the-art technologies for flue gas treatment processes are all based on the removal of sulphur by wet, dry or semi-dry and catalytic chemical processes.

    To achieve the most efficient programme for sulphur emission reductions beyond the energy management measures listed in (i) above a combination of technological options identified in (ii) above should be considered.

    In some cases options for reducing sulphur emissions may also result in the reduction of emissions of CO2, NOx and other pollutants.

    In public power, cogeneration and district heating plants, flue gas treatment processes used include: lime/limestone wet scrubbing (LWS); spray dry absorption (SDA); Wellman Lord process (WL); ammonia scrubbing (AS); and combined NOX/SOX removal processes (activated carbon process (AC) and combined catalytic NOx /SOx removal).

    In the power generation sector, LWS and SDA cover 85% and 10% respectively, of the installed FGD capacity.

    Several new flue gas desulphurization processes, such as electron beam dry scrubbing (EBDS) and Mark 13A, have not yet passed the pilot stage.

    Table 2 above shows the efficiency of the above-mentioned secondary measures based on the practical experience gathered from a large number of implemented plants. The implemented capacity as well as the capacity range are also mentioned. Despite comparable characteristics for several sulphur abatement technologies, local or plant-specific influences may lead to the exclusion of a given technology.

    Table 2 also includes the usual investment cost ranges for the sulphur abatement technologies listed in sections (ii) (c), (d) and (e). However, when applying these technologies to individual cases it should be noted that investment costs of emission reduction measures will depend amongst other things on the particular technologies used, the required control systems, the plant size, the extent of the required reduction and the time-scale of planned maintenance cycles. The table thus gives only a broad range of investment costs. Investment costs for retrofit generally exceed those for new plants.

IV

CONTROL TECHNIQUES FOR OTHER SECTORS

10

The control techniques listed in section 9 (ii) (a) to (e) are valid not only in the power plant sector but also in various other sectors of industry. Several years of operational experience have been acquired, in most cases in the power plant sector.

11

The application of sulphur abatement technologies in the industrial sector merely depends on the process’s specific limitations in the relevant sectors. Important contributors to sulphur emissions and corresponding reduction measures are presented in table 3 below.

Table 3

Source

Reduction measures

Roasting of non-ferrous sulphides

Viscose production

Wet sulphuric acid catalytic process (WSA)

Double-contact process

Sulphuric acid production

Double-contact-process, improved yield

Kraft pulp production

Variety of process-integrated measures

12

In the sectors listed in table 3, process-integrated measures, including raw material changes (if necessary combined with sector-specific flue gas treatment), can be used to achieve the most effective reduction of sulphur emissions.

13

Reported examples are the following:

  • a)

    In new kraft pulp mills, sulphur emission of less than 1 kg of sulphur per tonne of pulp AD (air dried) can be achieved;*)Control of sulphur-to-sodium ratio is required, i.e. removal of sulphur in the form of neutral salts and use of sulphur-free sodium make-up.

  • b)

    In sulphite pulp mills, 1 to 1.5 kg of sulphur per tonne of pulp AD can be achieved;

  • c)

    In the case of roasting of sulphides, removal efficiencies of 80 to 99% for 10,000 to 200,000 m3/h units have been reported (depending on the process);

  • d)

    For one iron or sintering plant, an FGD unit of 320,000 m3/h capacity achieves a clean gas value below 100 mg SO x /Nm3 at 6% 02;

  • e)

    Coke ovens are achieving less than 400 mg SOx/Nm3at 6% 02;

  • f)

    Sulphuric acid plants achieve a conversion rate larger than 99%;

  • g)

    Advanced Claus plant achieves sulphur recovery of more than 99%.

V

BY-PRODUCTS AND SIDE-EFFECTS

14

As efforts to reduce sulphur emissions from stationary sources are increased in the countries of the ECE region, the quantities of by-products will also increase.

15

Options which would lead to usable by-products should be selected. Furthermore, options that lead to increased thermal efficiency and minimize the waste disposal issue whenever possible should be selected. Although most by-products are usable or recyclable products such as gypsum, ammonia salts, sulphuric acid or sulphur, factors such as market conditions and quality standards need to be taken into account. Further utilization of FBC and SDA by-products have to be improved and investigated, as disposal sites and disposal criteria limit disposal in several countries.

16

The following side-effects will not prevent the implementation of any technology or method but should be considered when several sulphur abatement options are possible:

  • a)

    Eenergy requirements of the gas treatment processes;

  • b)

    Corrosion attack due to the formation of sulphuric acid by the reaction of sulphur oxides with water vapour;

  • c)

    Increased use of water and waste water treatment;

  • d)

    Reagent requirements;

  • e)

    Solid waste disposal.

VI

MONITORING AND REPORTING

17

The measures taken to carry out national strategies and policies for the abatement of air pollution include: legislation and regulatory provisions, economic incentives and disincentives; as well as technological requirements (best available technology).

18

In general, standards are set, per emission source, according to plant size, operating mode, combustion technology, fuel type and whether it is a new or existing plant. An alternative approach also used is to set a target for the reduction of total sulphur emissions from a group of sources and to allow a choice of where to take action to reach this target (the bubble concept).

19

Efforts to limit the sulphur emissions to the levels set out in the national framework legislation have to be controlled by a permanent monitoring and reporting system and reported to the supervising authorities.

20

Several monitoring systems, using both continuous and discontinuous measurement methods, are available. However, quality requirements vary. Measurements are to be carried out by qualified institutes using measuring and monitoring systems. To this end, a certification system can provide the best assurance.

21

In the framework of modern automated monitoring systems and process control equipment, reporting does not create a problem. The collection of data for further use is a state-of-the-art technique, however, data to be reported to competent authorities differ from case to case. To obtain better comparability, data sets and prescribing regulations should be harmonized. Harmonization is also desirable for quality assurance of measuring and monitoring systems. This should be taken into account when comparing data.

22

To avoid discrepancies and inconsistencies, key issues and parameters, including the following, must be well defined:

  • a)

    Definition of standards expressed as ppmv, mg/Nm3, g/GJ, kg/h or kg/tonne of product. Most of these units need to be calculated and need specification in terms of gas temperature, humidity, pressure, oxygen content or heat input value;

  • b)

    Definition of the period over which standards are to be averaged, expressed as hours, months or a year;

  • c)

    Definition of failure times and corresponding emergency regulations regarding bypass of monitoring systems or shut-down of the installation;

  • d)

    Definition of methods for back-filling of data missed or lost as a result of equipment failure;

  • e)

    Definition of the parameter set to be measured. Depending on the type of industrial process, the necessary information may differ. This also involves the location of the measurement point within the system.

23

Quality control of measurements has to be ensured.

Annex

V

Emission and sulphur content limit values

A. Emission limit values for major stationary combustion sources a/

(i)

(MWth)

(ii)

Emission limit value (mg SO2/Nm3 b)

(iii)

Desulphurization rate (%)

1. Solid fuels (based on 6% oxygen in flue gas)

50-100

2000

100-500

2000-400 (lineair decrease)

40 (for 100-167 MWth) 40-90 (linear increase for 167-500 MWth)

>500

400

90

2. Liquid fuels (based on 3% oxygen in flue gas)

50-300

1 700

300-500

1 700-400 (linear decrease)

90

>500

400

90

3. Gaseous fuels (based on 3% oxygen in flue gas)

Gaseous fuels in general

35

Liquefied gas

5

Low calorific gases from gasification of refinery residues, coke oven gas, blastfurnace gas

800

B. Gas oil

Sulphur content (%)

Diesel for on-road vehicles

0.05

Other types

0.2

  • a) As guidance, for a plant with a multi-fuel firing unit involving the simultaneous use of two or more types of fuels, the competent authorities shall set emission limit values taking into account the emission limit values from column (ii) relevant for each individual fuel the rate of thermal input delivered by each fuel and, for refineries, the relevant specific characteristics of the plant. For refineries, such a combined limit value shall under no circumstances exceed 1700 mg SO2/NM3.

    In particular, the limit values shall not apply to the following plants:

    • -

      Plants in which the products of combustion are used for direct heating, drying, or any other treatment of objects or materials, e.g. reheating furnaces, furnaces for heat treatment;

    • -

      Post-combustion plants, i.e. any technical apparatus designed to purify the waste gases by combustion which is not operated as an independent combustion plant;

    • -

      Facilities for the regeneration of catalytic cracking catalysts;

    • -

      Facilities for the conversion of hydrogen sulphide into sulphur;

    • -

      Reactors used in the chemical industry;

    • -

      Coke battery furnaces;

    • -

      Cowpers;

    • -

      Waste incinerators;

    • -

      Plants powered by diesel, petrol and gas engines or by gas turbines, irrespective of the fuel used.

    In a case where a Party, due to the high sulphur content of indigenous solid or liquid fuels, cannot meet the emission limit values set forth in column (ii), it may apply the desulphurization rates set forth in column (iii) or a maximum limit value of 800 mg S02/Nm3 (although preferably not more than 650 mg SO2/Nm3.

    The Party shall report any such application to the Implementation Committee in the calendar year n which it is made.

    Where two or more separate new plants are installed in such a way that, taking technical and economic factors into account, their waste gases could, in the judgement of the competent authorities, be discharged through a common stack, the combination formed by such plants is to be regarded as a single unit.

  • b) mg SO 2 /Nm3is defined at a temperature of 273°K and a pressure of 101.3 kPa, after correction for the water vapour content.

Protocol bij het Verdrag van 1979 betreffende grensoverschrijdende luchtverontreiniging over lange afstand inzake de verdergaande vermindering van zwavelemissies

De Partijen,

Vastbesloten het Verdrag betreffende grensoverschrijdende luchtverontreiniging over lange afstand uit te voeren,

Verontrust vanwege het feit dat emissies van zwavel en andere luchtverontreinigende stoffen nog altijd over internationale grenzen heen worden meegevoerd en, in daaraan blootgestelde delen van Europa en Noord-Amerika, uitgebreide schade veroorzaken aan de natuurlijke rijkdommen die van vitaal belang zijn voor het milieu en de economie, zoals bossen, cultuurgronden en wateren, en aan materialen, met inbegrip van historische monumenten, en, in bepaalde omstandigheden, schadelijke gevolgen hebben voor de gezondheid van de mens,

Met het vaste voornemen voorzorgsmaatregelen te treffen teneinde emissies van luchtverontreinigende stoffen voor te zijn, deze te vermijden of tot een minimum terug te brengen en de schadelijke gevolgen ervan te beperken,

Ervan overtuigd dat waar sprake is van dreiging van ernstige of onherstelbare schade, het ontbreken van volledige wetenschappelijke zekerheid niet mag worden aangevoerd als reden voor uitstel van bedoelde maatregelen, met dien verstande dat deze voorzorgsmaatregelen met betrekking tot emissies van luchtverontreinigende stoffen kosteneffectief dienen te zijn,

Indachtig het feit dat maatregelen ter beheersing van emissies van zwavel en andere luchtverontreinigende stoffen tevens zouden bijdragen tot de bescherming van het kwetsbare arctische milieu,

Overwegende dat de voornaamste bronnen van luchtverontreiniging die tot verzuring van het milieu bijdragen, de verbranding van fossiele brandstoffen voor de opwekking van energie en de belangrijkste technische processen in verschillende takken van de industrie, alsmede het vervoer zijn, die leiden tot emissies van zwavel, stikstofoxiden en andere verontreinigende stoffen,

Zich bewust van de noodzaak van een kosteneffectieve regionale aanpak voor de bestrijding van luchtverontreiniging, die rekening houdt met de van land tot land uiteenlopende effecten en kosten van bestrijding,

Geleid door de wens verdergaande en doeltreffendere maatregelen te nemen ter beheersing en vermindering van zwavelemissies,

Beseffend dat elk beleid inzake zwavelbeheersing, hoe kosteneffectief dit ook moge zijn op regionaal niveau, een betrekkelijk zware economische last met zich zal meebrengen voor landen die de overgang naar een markteconomie doormaken,

In aanmerking nemend dat maatregelen ter vermindering van zwavel-emissies niet als middel tot willekeurige of ongerechtvaardigde discriminatie of als verkapte beperking van de internationale concurrentie of handel mogen dienen,

In overweging nemend de bestaande wetenschappelijke en technische gegevens inzake emissies, atmosferische processen en de effecten op het milieu van zwaveloxiden, alsmede de kosten van bestrijding,

In het besef dat, naast zwavelemissies, ook emissies van stikstofoxiden en van ammoniak leiden tot verzuring van het milieu,

Vaststellend dat in het kader van het Raamverdrag van de Verenigde Naties inzake klimaatverandering, aangenomen te New York op 9 mei 1992, overeenstemming is bereikt over het vaststellen van nationaal beleid en het nemen van overeenkomstige maatregelen ter bestrijding van klimaatverandering, hetgeen naar verwachting zal leiden tot vermindering van zwavelemissies,

Bevestigend de noodzaak van milieuverantwoorde en duurzame ontwikkeling,

Erkennend de noodzaak om de wetenschappelijke en technische samenwerking voort te zetten, teneinde de op kritische belasting en kritisch niveau gebaseerde aanpak verder uit te werken, met inbegrip van inspanningen om verscheidene luchtverontreinigende stoffen en verschillende gevolgen voor het milieu, materialen en de gezondheid van de mens te evalueren,

Onderstrepend dat de wetenschappelijke en technische kennis zich verder ontwikkelt en dat het noodzakelijk zal zijn deze ontwikkelingen in aanmerking te nemen wanneer wordt getoetst of de ingevolge dit Protocol aangegane verplichtingen toereikend zijn en over verdere maatregelen wordt beslist,

Bevestigend het Protocol inzake de vermindering van zwavelemissies of van de grensoverschrijdende stromen van deze zwavelverbindingen met ten minste 30 procent, aangenomen te Helsinki op 8 juli 1985, en de reeds door veel landen genomen maatregelen, die tot een vermindering van zwavelemissies hebben geleid,

Zijn het volgende overeengekomen:

Artikel

1

Begripsomschrijvingen

Voor de toepassing van dit Protocol wordt verstaan onder:

  • 1.

    „Verdrag”: het Verdrag betreffende grensoverschrijdende luchtverontreiniging over lange afstand, aangenomen te Genève op 13 november 1979;

  • 2.

    „EMEP”: het Programma voor samenwerking inzake de bewaking en evaluatie van het transport van luchtverontreinigende stoffen over lange afstand in Europa;

  • 3.

    „Uitvoerend Orgaan”: het Uitvoerend Orgaan voor het Verdrag, opgericht ingevolge artikel 10, eerste lid, van het Verdrag;

  • 4.

    „Commissie”: de Economische Commissie voor Europa van de Verenigde Naties.

  • 5.

    „Partijen”: de Partijen bij dit Protocol, tenzij de context anders vereist;

  • 6.

    „Geografische reikwijdte van het EMEP”: het gebied, omschreven in artikel 1, vierde punt, van het Protocol bij het Verdrag van 1979 betreffende grensoverschrijdende luchtverontreiniging over lange afstand aangaande de langlopende financiering van het programma voor samenwerking inzake de bewaking en evaluatie van het transport van luchtverontreinigende stoffen over lange afstand in Europa (EMEP), aangenomen te Genève op 28 september 1984;

  • 7.

    „SOMA”: een zwaveloxiden-beheersgebied (sulpher oxides management area) in Bijlage III als zodanig aangemerkt onder de in artikel 2, derde lid, genoemde voorwaarden;

  • 8.

    „Kritische belasting”: een kwantitatieve schatting van de blootstelling aan één of meer verontreinigende stoffen, beneden welke zich volgens de huidige kennis geen aanzienlijke schadelijke gevolgen voor nader omschreven gevoelige bestanddelen van het milieu voordoen;

  • 9.

    „Kritisch niveau”: de concentratie van verontreinigende stoffen in de atmosfeer, boven welke zich volgens de huidige kennis rechtstreekse schadelijke gevolgen voor mensen, planten, ecosystemen of materialen, kunnen voordoen;

  • 10.

    „Kritische zwaveldepositie”: een kwantitatieve schatting van de blootstelling aan geoxydeerde zwavelverbindingen, rekening houdend met de gevolgen van de opname van basische kationen en de depositie van basische kationen, beneden welke zich volgens de huidige kennis geen aanzienlijke schadelijke gevolgen voor nader omschreven bestanddelen van het milieu voordoen:

  • 11.

    „Emissies”: de uitstoot van stoffen in de atmosfeer;

  • 12.

    „Zwavelemissies”: alle emissies in de atmosfeer van zwavelverbindingen, uitgedrukt in kiloton zwaveldioxide (kt SO2), afkomstig uit antropogene bronnen, met uitzondering van schepen in het internationale verkeer buiten de territoriale wateren;

  • 13.

    „Brandstof”: elk vast, vloeibaar of gasvormig brandbaar materiaal, met uitzondering van huisvuil en giftige of gevaarlijke afvalstoffen;

  • 14.

    „Stationaire verbrandingsbron”: een technisch toestel, of groep technische toestellen bijeengeplaatst op een gemeenschappelijk terrein, die via een gemeenschappelijke schoorsteen rookgassen uitstoot of zou kunnen uitstoten, waarin brandstoffen worden geoxydeerd teneinde de opgewekte warmte te gebruiken;

  • 15.

    „Belangrijke nieuwe stationaire verbrandingsbron”: een stationaire verbrandingsbron voor de bouw of ingrijpende wijziging waarvan na 31 december 1995 vergunning is verleend en waarvan de thermische belasting, bij functioneren op het nominale vermogen, ten minste 50 MWth is. Het is aan de bevoegde nationale autoriteiten om te beslissen of een wijziging al dan niet ingrijpend is, rekening houdend met factoren als de voordelen van de wijziging in milieu-opzicht;

  • 16.

    „Belangrijke bestaande stationaire verbrandingsbron”: een bestaande stationaire verbrandingsbron waarvan de thermische belasting, bij functioneren op het nominale vermogen, ten minste 50 MWth is;

  • 17.

    „Gasolie”: een aardolieprodukt dat onder GS-code 2710 valt of een aardolieprodukt dat op grond van zijn destillatiegrenzen behoort tot de middeldestillaten die bestemd zijn voor gebruik als brandstof en die, destillatieverliezen inbegrepen, voor ten minste 85% van hun volume overdestilleren bij 350° C;

  • 18.

    „Emissiegrenswaarde”: de toelaatbare concentratie van zwavelverbindingen, uitgedrukt als zwaveldioxide, in de rookgassen uit een stationaire verbrandingsbron, uitgedrukt in massa per volume van de rookgassen, weergegeven als mg SO2/Nm3, uitgaande van een zuurstofgehalte in het rookgas van 3 volumepercenten in het geval van vloeibare of gasvormige brandstoffen en 6 volumepercenten in het geval van vaste brandstoffen;

  • 19.

    „Emissiebegrenzing”: de toelaatbare totale hoeveelheid zwavelverbindingen, uitgedrukt als zwaveldioxide, afkomstig uit een verbrandingsbron of een groep verbrandingsbronnen, gelegen hetzij op een gemeenschappelijk terrein, hetzij in een bepaald geografisch gebied, uitgedrukt in kiloton per jaar;

  • 20.

    „Ontzwavelingspercentage”: de verhouding van de hoeveelheid zwavel die over een bepaalde periode op de locatie van de verbrandingsbron wordt afgescheiden ten opzichte van de hoeveelheid zwavel die de brandstof bevat die wordt ingebracht in de verbrandingsbron met de daarbij behorende voorzieningen en die in die zelfde periode wordt verbruikt;

  • 21.

    „Zwavelbudget”: een matrix van berekende bijdragen aan de depositie van geoxydeerde zwavelverbindingen in ontvangstgebieden, afkomstig van de emissies vanuit nader omschreven gebieden.

Artikel

2

Fundamentele verplichtingen

Artikel

3

Uitwisseling van technologie

Artikel

4

Nationale strategieën, beleidslijnen, programma’s, maatregelen en informatie

Artikel

5

Rapportage

Artikel

6

Onderzoek, ontwikkeling en monitoring

De Partijen stimuleren het onderzoek, de ontwikkeling, de monitoring en de samenwerking met betrekking tot:

  • a.

    de internationale harmonisering van methoden voor de vaststelling van kritische belastingen en kritische niveaus en het uitwerken van procedures voor bedoelde harmonisering;

  • b.

    de verbetering van monitoringtechnieken en -systemen en van modellen voor de verplaatsing, de concentraties en de depositie van zwavelverbindingen;

  • c.

    strategieën voor de verdere vermindering van zwavelemissies gebaseerd op kritische belastingen en kritische niveaus, alsmede op technische ontwikkelingen, en de verbetering van geïntegreerde evaluatiemodellen ter berekening van internationaal geoptimaliseerde toedeling voor emissievermindering, rekening houdend met een billijke verdeling van de bestrijdingskosten;

  • d.

    inzicht in de bredere gevolgen van zwavelemissies voor de gezondheid van de mens, het milieu, in het bijzonder verzuring, en materialen, waaronder historische en culturele monumenten, rekening houdend met het verband tussen zwaveloxiden, stikstofoxiden, ammoniak, vluchtige organische verbindingen en ozon in de troposfeer;

  • e.

    technologieën ter bestrijding van emissies en technologieën en technieken ter verhoging van het energierendement, energiebesparing en uitbreiding van het gebruik van duurzame energie;

  • f.

    de economische evaluatie van de uit de vermindering van zwavelemissies voortvloeiende baten voor het milieu en de gezondheid van de mens.

Artikel

7

Naleving

Artikel

8

Toetsingen door de Partijen op zittingen van het Uitvoerend Orgaan

Artikel

9

Beslechting van geschillen

Artikel

10

Bijlagen

De Bijlagen bij dit Protocol vormen een integrerend deel van dit Protocol. De Bijlagen I en IV dragen het karakter van een aanbeveling.

Artikel

11

Wijzigingen en aanpassingen

Artikel

12

Ondertekening

Artikel

13

Bekrachtiging, aanvaarding, goedkeuring en toetreding

Artikel

14

Depositaris

De akten van bekrachtiging, aanvaarding, goedkeuring of toetreding worden nedergelegd bij de Secretaris-Generaal van de Verenigde Naties, die de taken van depositaris verricht.

Artikel

15

Inwerkingtreding

Artikel

16

Opzegging

Vijf jaar na de datum waarop dit Protocol voor een Partij in werking is getreden, kan deze Partij dit Protocol te allen tijde opzeggen door middel van een schriftelijke kennisgeving aan de depositaris. De opzegging wordt van kracht op de negentigste dag na de datum waarop de depositaris de kennisgeving heeft ontvangen, of op een in de kennisgeving van opzegging aangegeven latere datum.

Artikel

17

Authentieke teksten

Het origineel van dit Protocol, waarvan de Engelse, de Franse en de Russische tekst gelijkelijk authentiek zijn, wordt nedergelegd bij de Secretaris-Generaal van de Verenigde Naties.

TEN BLIJKE WAARVAN de ondergetekenden, daartoe naar behoren gemachtigd, dit Protocol hebben ondertekend.

GEDAAN te Oslo op de veertiende juni 1994.

Bijlage

I

Kritische zwaveldepositie

(5-percentiel in centigram zwavel per vierkante meter per jaar)

Bijlage

II

Plafonds voor zwavelemissies en percentuele emissieverminderingen

Met de in de onderstaande tabel opgenomen plafonds voor zwavelemissies wordt invulling gegeven aan de in artikel 2, lid 2 en lid 3, van dit Protocol bedoelde verplichtingen. De vermelde emissieniveaus voor 1980 en 1990 en de percentuele emissieverminderingen zijn alleen ter informatie gegeven.

Emissieniveaus kt SO2 per jaar

Plafonds voor zwavelemissiesa) kt SO2 per jaar

Percentuele emissieverminderingen (basisjaar 1980b))

1980

1990

2000

2005

2010

2000

2005

2010

België

828

443

248

232

215

70

72

74

Bulgarije

2 050

2 020

1 374

1 230

1 127

33

40

45

Canada

-nationaal

4 614

3 700

3 200

30

- SOMA

3 245

1 750

46

Denemarken

451

180

90

80

Duitsland

7 494

5 803

1 300

990

83

87

Finland

584

260

116

80

Frankrijk

3 348

1 202

868

770

737

74

77

78

Griekenland

400

510

595

580

570

0

3

4

Hongarije

1 632

1 010

898

816

653

45

50

60

Ierland

222

168

155

30

Italië

3 800

1 330

1 042

65

73

Kroatië

150

160

133

125

117

11

17

22

Liechtenstein

0,4

0,1

0,1

75

Luxemburg

24

10

58

Nederland

466

207

106

77

Noorwegen

142

54

34

76

Oekraïne

3 850

2310

40

Oostenrijk

397

90

78

80

Polen

4 100

3 210

2 583

2 173

1397

37

47

66

Portugal

266

284

304

294

0

3

Russ. Fed.c)

7 161

4 460

4 440

4 297

4 297

38

40

40

Slovenië

235

195

130

94

71

45

60

70

Slowakije

843

539

337

295

240

60

65

72

Spanje

3319

2316

2 143

3J

Tsjech. Rep.

2 257

1 876

1 128

902

632

50

60

72

Ver. Kon.

4 898

3 780

2 449

1 470

980

50

70

80

Wit-Rusland

740

456

400

370

38

46

50

Zweden

507

130

100

80

Zwitserland

126

62

60

52

Eur. Gem.

25513

9 598

62

a) Indien, in een bepaald jaar vóór 2005, een Partij constateert dat zij, als gevolg van een bijzonder koude winter, een bijzonder droge zomer en een onvoorzien, tijdelijk capaciteitsverlies in de stroomvoorziening, hetzij in eigen land, hetzij in een buurland, niet aan haar in deze bijlage aangegeven verplichtingen kan voldoen, kan zij deze deze verplichtingen nakomen door haar nationale zwavelemissies voor het betrokken jaar, het daaraan voorafgaande jaar en het daaropvolgende jaar te middelen, mits het emissieniveau in geen van die jaren de grenswaarde voor zwavelemissies met meer dan 20% overschrijdt.

De reden voor een overschrijding in een bepaald jaar en de methode die wordt gebruikt voor de berekening van het driejarig gemiddelde moeten worden gemeld bij het Implementatiecomité.

b) De voor Griekenland en Portugal vermelde percentuele emissieverminderingen zijn gebaseerd op de voor het jaar 2000 aangegeven plafonds voor zwavelemissies.

c) Het Europese deel binnen het EMEP-gebied.

Bijlage

III

Aanwijzing van beheersgebieden voor zwaveloxiden (SOMA’S)

Ten behoeve van dit Protocol wordt het volgende SOMA afgebakend:

SOMA in Zuidoost-Canada

Het betreft een gebied van 1 miljoen km2 dat het gehele grondgebied omvat van de provincies Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia en New Brunswick, het gehele grondgebied van de provincie Quebec ten zuiden van een rechte lijn tussen Havre-St. Pierre aan de noordkust van de Golf van Saint Lawrence en het punt waar de grens tussen Quebec en Ontario de kustlijn van James Bay snijdt, alsmede het gehele grondgebied van de provincie Ontario ten zuiden van een rechte lijn tussen het punt waar de grens tussen Ontario en Quebec de kustlijn van James Bay snijdt en de Nipigonrivier dicht bij de noordkust van het Bovenmeer.

Bijlage

IV

Technologieën voor beheersing van zwavelemissies uit stationaire bronnen

I

INLEIDING

II

BELANGRIJKE STATIONAIRE BRONNEN VAN ZWAVELEMISSIES

III

ALGEMENE MOGELIJKHEDEN VOOR VERMINDERING VAN DE DOOR VERBRANDING VEROORZAAKTE ZWAVELEMISSIES

IV

BEHEERSINGSTECHNIEKEN VOOR ANDERE SECTOREN

V

BIJPRODUKTEN EN NEVENEFFECTEN

VI

MONITORING EN RAPPORTAGE

Bijlage

V

Grenswaarden voor zwavelemissies en zwavelgehalte

A. Emissiegrenswaarden voor belangrijke stationaire verbrandingsbronnena)

(i) (MWth))

(ii) Emissiegrenswaarde (mg SO2/Nm 3)b)

(iii) Ontzwavelingspercentage (%)

1. Vaste brandstoffen

(op basis van 6% zuurstof in het rookgas)

50-100

2000

100-500

2000-400

(lineaire afname)

40 (voor 100-167 MWth)

40-90 (lineaire afname voor 167-500 MWth)

>500

400

90

2. Vloeibare brandstoffen (op basis van 3% zuurstof in het rookgas)

50-300

1700

300-500

1700-400

(lineaire afname)

90

>500

400

90

3. Gasvormige

brandstoffen (op basis van 3% zuurstof in het rookgas)

Gasvormige brandstoffen in het algemeen

35

Vloeibaar gemaakt gas

5

Gassen met lage caloriewaarde verkregen door vergassing van raffinageresiduen, cokesovengas en hoogovengas

800

B. Gasolie

Zwavelgehalte (%)

Dieselolie voor voertuigen voor het wegverkeer

0,05

Andere typen

0,2

  • a) Als richtsnoer stellen de bevoegde instanties voor een installatie met een voor verschillende brandstoffen geschikte verbrandingseenheid waarin tegelijk twee of meer brandstoftypen worden verstookt, emissiegrenswaarden vast rekening houdend met de voor elke afzonderlijke brandstof geldende emissiegrenswaarde als vermeld in kolom (ii), de met elke brandstof gerealiseerde warmtetoevoer en, voor raffinaderijen, de relevante specifieke kenmerken van de installatie. Voor raffinaderijen mag deze gecombineerde grenswaarde in geen geval hoger zijn dan 1700 mg SO2/Nm3.

    De grenswaarden gelden met name niet voor de volgende installaties:

    • installaties waar de verbrandingsprodukten worden gebruikt voor rechtstreekse verwarming, drogen of enige andere behandeling van voorwerpen of materialen, b.v. herverhittingsovens en ovens voor warmtebehandeling;

    • naverbrandingsinstallaties, d.w.z. alle technische apparatuur die ontworpen is om afgassen te zuiveren door verbranding en die niet als een zelfstandige verbrandingsinstallatie wordt gebruikt;

    • installaties voor het regenereren van bij het katalytisch kraken gebruikte katalysatoren;

    • installaties voor de omzetting van waterstofsulfide in zwavel;

    • in de chemische industrie gebruikte reactors;

    • cokesbatterijovens;

    • windverhilters van hoogovens;

    • vuilverbrandingsinstallaties

    • door diesel-, benzine- en gasmotoren of gasturbines aangedreven installaties, ongeacht de gebruikte brandstof.

    Wanneer een Partij, wegens het hoge zwavelgehalte van de inheemse vaste vloeibare brandstoffen, niet kan voldoen aan de in kolom (ii) vermelde emissiegrenswaarden, dan kan zij de in kolom (iii) aangegeven ontzwavelingspercentages of een grenswaarde van maximaal 800 mg S02/Nm3 (zij het bij voorkeur niet hoger dan 650 mg SO2/Nm3) aanhouden. De Partij meldt deze afwijkingen bij het Implementatiecomité in het kalenderjaar waarin zij worden toegepast.

    Wanneer twee of meer afzonderlijke nieuwe installaties op zodanige wijze worden gebouwd dat, rekening houdend met technische en economische factoren, de afgassen daarvan naar het oordeel van de bevoegde instantie via een gemeenschappelijke schoorsteen zouden kunnen worden afgevoerd, dan wordt de door die installaties gevormde combinatie beschouwd als een enkele eenheid.

  • b) Met mg SO2/Nm3 wordt bedoeld de bij een temperatuur van 273° K en een druk van 101,3 kPa gemeten waarde, gecorrigeerd voor het gehalte aan waterdamp.